Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

1857-1858 Milwaukee County Directory Businesses

Milwaukee County Wisconsin Genealogy

Milwaukee City Directory for
1857 & 1858
Volume 1 First Series
Milwaukee: Steam Press of King, Jermain & Co.
205 and 207 East Water Street

Key:
bt = between
h = house
bds = boards
atty = attorney
cor = corner
N = north
W = west
S = south
E = east
The word street is implied

Back to lists of individuals.

[ A ][ B ][ C ][ D ][ E ][ F ][ G ][ H ][ I ][ J ][ K ][ L ][ M ][ N ][ O ][ P ][ Q ][ R ][ S ][ T ][ U ][ V ][ W ][ Y ][ Z ]


ABRAHAMS & KAHN:

ADAMS, C. & Co.:
see AVERS

ADLER, Newbouer & Co.:
see ALTMAN

ALBANY BUILDING:
S.W. cor. Main and Michigan

ALMS AND PEST HOUSE
North end Prospect street.  First Ward

AMERICAN EXPRESS OFFICE
Huron, bt East Water and Main, S.

AMERICAN HOUSE
no. 27, 29 and 31 Spring
near the Cemetery

AMERICAN AND WESTERN TRANSPORTATION CO.'S OFFICE
floor of East Water
see ALLYN

AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY DEPOSITORY
165 East Water

AMERICAN PRINTING OFFICE
Phoenix Building

AMERICAN S. UNION FOR WISCONSIN:
see BURTIS, J. Henry (Rev.)

ARCADE BUILDING:
East Water, near Michigan
see BROICH, Hugo

ARNOLD, BLANCHARD & CO.:
see BLANCHARD

ASBURY METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH:
Fifth Ward, S.E. cor Grove and Virginia

ATLANTIC HOUSE
S.E. cor Main and Detroit
see BRYDEN, James A.

BABCOCK BROS.
carpenters,  Second,  bt Sycamore and Clybourn, W.

BACKMAN:  Sigdmon
millinery and fancy goods,  188 East Water,  h Van Buren,  bt Wisconsin and Mason, E.

BACON:  Ambrose H.
wines and liquors,  24 East Water.

BADE:  Albert
register of deeds and insurance agent, office Prentiss' block,  cor East Water and Mason;  h Jackson, bt Martin and Division, W.

BADGER STATE SAFES:
see BERLINER & BRUNO

BAGNALL & CO.
lumber yard,  S E cor Clybourn and West Water.

BAKER & ISHAM
wines and liquors, 79 East Water.

BAKER:  Erasmus D.
physician,  office Concert Hall building,  h Clybourn,  bt Sixth and Seventh.

BALTIC HOUSE
cor Main and Detroit

BAMBACH E.  & CO.
brick-makers,  cor Elizabeth and old Muskego road.

BANK OF MILWAUKEE
S E cor East Water and Huron.

BANNER & VOLKSFREUND
cor East Water and Mason.

BARCLAY, HALE & CO.

BANK OF MILWAUKEE:
S E cor East Water and Huron
see BURNELL, Calvin J.

BAST & KLINGLER
Wisconsin brewery,  Knapp,  bt Market and Main, S.

BIBLE DEPOSITORY:
165 East Water

BOARD OF TRADE ROOMS:
Newhall House

BODENBACH  & CO.
tobacco and cigars,  247 East Water

BOND & GURNEE
lumber yard, West Water, bt Clybourn and Fowler.

BONESTEEL:  John N.
dry goods,  187 East Water,  h Biddle,  bt Van Buren and Cass, N.

BONNELL:  James
dry goods and groceries,  97 and 99 East Water,  h Van Buren, bt Biddle and Martin, E.

BONNELL:  Lansing
stoves, scales and safes,  89 and 91 East Water,  h N W cor Oneida and Marshall.

BOOGK:  Charles
groceries and dry goods,  296 Third.

BOOTH & LADUE:
wool dealers,  on the water-power.

BOCHERT:  Frederick
groceries and provisions, S E cor Reed and Florida.

BOOK & PERIODICAL DEPOT:
see ANGER

BOSUSTOW & BARNETT
grocers,  22 Spring

BOSWORTH:  H & Sons
wholesale druggists,  139 East Water.

BOVIS:  R. P. & Co.
painters,  bds Mrs. J.A. Freeman.

BOWERS:  Michael
livery and exchange stable,  Main, bt Michigan and Huron, E, h 53 Cass.

BOYD & LEDYARD
dry goods and groceries,  No 7 Spring.

BOYNTON & SMITH
grocers,  85 East Water.

BRADFORD BROS.
dry goods and carpeting,  155 and 157 East Water.

BRADLEY & METCALF
boots, shoes and leather,  191 East Water.

BRAH:  Matthew
wagon shop,  Wells,  bt  Second and Third, N,  h near N E cor Third and Wells.

BRATTAN & MIDDLETON
upholsterers,  34 Wisconsin .

BRAUN:  Elias
dry goods and groceries,  Walnut, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N.

BREMER  G. & CO.
wholesale grocers,  l35 East Water

BREMER, PFEIFFER & MORAWETZ
clothiers,  138 East Water

BRENNEKE & FRERICHS
cigars and tobacco,  S  W cor Main and Wisconsin

BRICK:  Nathan
furniture ware-rooms,  204 and 212 West Water,  h Fourth,  
by Sycamore and Clybourn, W.

BRICKYARD:
see AULTLET

BRIDGE BROTHERS:
bankers and exchange brokers,  East Water, under the State Bank;

BROOKES & STEVENSON
portrait painter,  Main,  one door N of the Newhall House.

BROWN:  Henry S.
daguerrean gallery,  Martin's block,  No 2, second floor,  
h Astor,  bt Oneida and Biddle

BROWN & OGDEN
attorneys,   No 1 and 2 Albany building.


BULLS HEAD CATTLE MARKET:
Fowler, bt West Water and Second

BURNHAM BRICKYARD:
see BAUER, Peter
see BETTINGER, Neiklous

CATHOLIC CEMETERIES
Spring, S. 

CENTRAL HOTEL
SE cor Ferry and South Water
see AMOS
see BROOKS, Deacon
see BROOKS, Nathan B.

CHANDLER & JENNINGS
Dry goods, 199 East Water

CHAPIN, GREGORY, & ARMOUR 
Grocers, 12 and 14 Spring, cor West Water

CHESTNUT STREET HOUSE
cor Chestnut and Fourth

CHICAGO HOUSE
Detroit, near Milwaukee, S. 
see BURNS, James

CHICAGO ROUND HOUSE:
see ARMSTRONG

CITY AUCTION ROOM
cor East Water and Wisconsin

CITY-BOOKBINDERY
Niedecken & Co., 6 Kneeland Block

CITY CLERK'S OFFICE
Excelsior Block

CITY COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE 
Excelsior Block

CITY LAND OFFICE 
Albany Building, Michigan

CITY SURVEYOR'S OFFICE
Furlong Block

CITY TREASURER'S OFFICE:
see BROWN, Theodore D.
Excelsior Block

CITY FOUNDRY 
240 West Water

CITY OF STUTTGARD TAVERN
cor Fifth and Chestnut

CLARK & CO. 
Bankers, State Bank Building

CLARKE & ILSLEY
Real estate, SE cor Wisconsin and Main

CLERK OF BOARD OF SUPERVISORS Office
County buildings, Court House Square

CLINTON HOUSE
Clinton, bt South Water and Lake
see AXTELL

CODDINGTON:
Coddington & Kimball
Meat market, SW cor Spring and Third

COE & CO.
Produce and commission
Cor Poplar and Third

COHN BROTHERS & CO.
Dry goods and fancy, 30 Chestnut

Cole, Bradley & Co. 
Dealers in produce, 201 West Water

COLE, BRADLEY & CO. 
People’s market, 2 Spring, N. 

COLGATE BROS. 
Hardware, 111 East Water
OLLINS: Jon. 
Dealer in second-hand merchandise, West Water, next door to Fountain House, W. 

COMMERCIAL INS. COMPANY
office Michigan, in State B'k Building

COMMERCIAL HOTEL
Main, bt Huron and Detroit
see BENTON, John

COMMON COUNCIL
Rooms No. 5 State Bank Building

CONCERT HALL
NW cor Spring and W. Water
see BAKER, Erasmus D.
see BATTLE, W. T.

CONWAY:  W. A. & CO.
Wisconsin Planing Mill, Third, bt Fowler and Clybourn.

COOK & LOCKWOOD
R. R.  contractors, cor East Water and Huron.

COOLIDGE & SHERBURNE
vegetables and poulty,  Market House.

COON:  J. G..
hack and livery,  Fourth, bt Prairie and Tamarack, h Fourth, bt Poplar and Vliet.

CORD & BROTHER
flour and feed,  4 Market.

CORDES:  C & Brother
grocery and provision,  Clinton, bt Lake and South Water, W.

CORDES:  J. H. & Co.
grocers,  92 East Water.

CORDES & Co.
grocers,  cor S. Water and Clinton.

CORSON & VANDOR
attorneys,  Juneau Block.


COUNTY BUILDINGS
Court House Square.

COUNTY AND CIRCUIT COURT CLERK'S OFFICE
County Buildings

COUNTY  TREASURER'S OFFICE
County Buildings

COUNTY REGISTER'S OFFICE
County Buildings

COURT HOUSE SQUARE
Oneida,  bt Jefferson and Jackson.

COURT HOUSE
Court House Square.

COUNTY JAIL
Jackson, bd Biddle and Martin.

CRAMER & BEECKER
crockery and glass,  211 East Water.

CROFTON & LANGDON
grocers, Huron, bt Jackson and Van Buren.

CROSS & WOODWARD
attorneys,  5 Albany Building.

CUSTOM HOUSE
Erie, bt East Water and Main.

CUSTOM HOUSE
(new)  N W cor Milwaukee and Wisconsin .


DAILY NEWS:
see BOECKMAN, Ernst

DAILY WISCONSIN:
see AIKENS

DECATUR:
steam tug
see BRANAGAN, Wm.

DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH:
see BOLKE, S. (Rev.)

EAGLE BAKERY:
see ACKERMANN

EAGLE MILLS:
see BERTSCHEY, John

EMPIRE CITY HOUSE:
see AYERS
see BAGNALL, John
see BLAKE, Henry D.
see BOLAN, James
see BROTHY, Michael
see BROWN, James
see BROWN, John

FIFTH WARD GAS CO.:
see BANSIN, John

FIFTH WARD SCHOOL:
see BATEMAN, J. E.

FOND DU LAC HOUSE:
see AUER
see BOEHME, Charles
see BOEHMER, John

FOUNTAIN HOUSE:
see BROWN, A. S.
see BROWN, J.
see BROWNHERST, F.
see CADY, Dennis

FRANKFORT HOUSE:
see BRAUN, Augustus

FRANKLIN HOUSE:
see BOWLES, Jas. L.

FREE DEMOCRAT Office:
see ARMSTRONG
see BOOTH, S. M.

GERMAN HOTEL:
see BERNINGER, H. T.

GLOBE INN:
see BURNS, Michael

GOVERNMENT HARBOR:
see BARRETT, David
see BROOKS, Louis

HABHEGGER & HECKLER
Wagon makers, E. Water, bt Oneida and Biddle

HANEY & DEBOW
Hardware, 137 E. Water

HANSEN:  Westermann & Co.
Yankee Notions, 138 East Water

HANSON & HASKELL
Dentists, 301 Milwaukee

HARDY:  John
Hardware and cutlery, 239 E. Water

HARMSEN, H. & D. J. DOORNINK
Grocers, cor Tenth and Cherry

HARRINGTON & CO.,
Druggists, 151 East Water

HAWKINS HOUSE:
N E. cor Ferry and Lake

HAWKINS HOUSE:
see BROWN, Austin J.

HAY SCALES:
Market Square, Seventh Ward

HAY SCALES:
cor Spring and West Water

HAY SCALES:
cor Chestnut and Fourth

HAY SCALES:
cor East Water and Detroit

HAY SCALES:
cor East Water and Erie

HAY SCALES:
South Water, near Ferry

HAY SCALES:
South Water, near Barclay

HASBROUCK & PEARCE
Proprietors Walker House

HASSETT & CHAPMAN
Dry  goods, 185 E. Water

HEIL H. & Co., boots and shoes
See HEIL, Henry
HEWITT: 
Hewitt, G. P. & Son
Hardware and stoves, 93 East Water

HIBBARD:  R.
Boots and shoes, 202 West Water
h Sycamore, bt West Water and Second, S. 

HIBBARD: Truman
Produce and commission, West Water, bt Clybourn and Fowler
h Cass, bt Wisconsin and Mason, E. 

HILL:  
Hill, H. & J. F. H.
Commission merchants, SW cor Chicago and East Water

HILLIS:
Hillis & Torboss
Sash and doors, Milwaukee, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

HIRSCH: Samuel
Fancy dry goods, No. 5 Albany Building	

HOCHHERY:
Hochhery & Co.
Merchant tailors, Clinton, near South Water

HOFFMAN: H. C. 
Milwaukee Marble Works, 6 and 8 Spring

HOFFMANN: 
Hoffman Bros., dry goods, 215 East Water

HOFFMANN: 
Brass foundry, Tamarack, bt Third and Fourth; h Fourth, bt Tamarack and Cedar, W.

HOHL: 
Hohl, J. H. & Co. 
Brewery, cor Chestnut and Seventh

HOLBROOK: Joseph
Lumber yard, cor Biddle and River, h NE cor Spring and Fifth.
HOLLAND: W. Henry
Ins. agent, 12 Newhall House, h 20 Michigan

HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC CHURCH 
SW cor Greenbush and Park

HOME SALOON
No. 5 Spring

INDIANA HOUSE:
see BURKE, John

JEWELL:  Rice & Co.
Wholesale grocers, 41 East Water

JOHNSON & OLMSTED
Agt, Lake Mich, Steam Boat Co., Erie, Foot of Main

JONES & BAKER
Jewelers, 200 East Water

JUNEAU BANK
Ludington’s Block, NW cor East Water and  Wisconsin

JUNEAU BLOCK
East Water, bt Mason and Wisconsin

KANSAS AID SOCIETY
Office 198 East Water

KEAN: 
Kean & Rice
Proprietors of Newhall House

KEAN & RICE
Proprietors of Newhall House

KECKLER: A. T. 
New York Tea Store, Main, bt Wisconsin and Mason, W., 
h Jackson, bt Martin and Division, W. 

KELLOGG: 
Kellogg & Strong
Forwarding and commission, South Water

KEMPER: K. D. 
Physician, 24 Chestnut, bds Republican House

KEMPSHALL: H.
Books and stationery, 175 East Water, bds Mrs. McPherson 

KENNEDY: 
Kennedy, L. & Co. 
Ins. Agents, office Phoenix Building

KENOSHA & ROCKFORD R.R.:
see BURNELL, L.

KEUG: 
Keug & Co. 
Steam saw mill, Clinton near Kinnikinnick 

KEY STONE STATE HOTEL
NE cor Main and Detroit

KING: 
King, Rufus & Co.
Proprietors Daily Sentinel, 
Ludington’s Block, 205 and 207 East Water

KINNE: 
Kinne & Hastings
Produce and commission, foot of East Water

KIRBY’S BLOCK
NE cor East Water and Wisconsin

KIRBY:  Abner
Lumber yard, near Menomonee bridge, 
h Van Buren, bt Martin and Division, W. 

KIRBY: 
Kirby, J. & H. B. 
Livery stable, Main, bt Wisconsin and Mason, W. 

KISSINGER & MICHEL
Winer and liquors, S W cor Reed and Lake

KOSSACK:  Dr. Gustave
530 Jefferson, bt Ogden and Lyon, E. 

KOSSUTH HOUSE
East Water, bt Biddle and Martin

KREBS: 
Krebs and Waldeck
Vinegar factory, Third, bt Wells and Cedar, W. 

KRIEGE:
Kriege & Koenig
Bakers, Reed, near Florida

KRIMM BEER SALOON
F. Ehrmann, Monroe, bt Scott and Madison 

KROEGER:
Kroeger & Bro. 
Grocery, Grove, bt Walker and Mineral, W. 

KROEGER:  Henry
Ice dealer, SE cor Grove and Walker

KRUEKE: 
Krueke, G. & F. Mitzlaff, Third, near Tamarack

KUHN:  
Kuhn, Esche & Co. 
Wool dealers on the canal

L & M RR
see BART: J.

L C RR:
see BROWN, James

L C & M RR:
see BLOUNT, Oscar F.
see BOSWORTH, John H.
see BUTTLES, O. B.

LABELLE:  H.
Agent Connoly & Lantier, Montreal, Office SE cor East Water and Huron

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Freight Depot, foot of Vliet

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Passenger Depot, SE cor Chestnut and Third

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Superintendent's Office, in Passenger Depot

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
President's Office, NW cor Spring and Fourth

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Vice President & Secretary's Office, Third, bt Chestnut and Prairie

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R. 
Freight Depot, Watertown Division, NW cor West Water and Menomonee

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Superintendent's Office, Watertown Division, in Freight Depot

LACROSSE & MILWAUKEE R. R.
Round House, near the Canal Dam

LACROSSE RAILROAD HOUSE
cor Chestnut and Fourth

LaCROSSE R.R.:
see ANDREW
see BABCOCK
LAIDLAW:  Walter
Land agent, 230 East Water, h SW cor Cass and Ogden

LAKE:  L. F. 
Physician and druggist, cor South Water and Clinton, 
h Greenbush, bt Virginia and Park, W. 

LAKE:  Dr. Waldo W.
Physician, 17 Wisconsin, h 419 Milwaukee

LAKE SHORE R.R.:
see ADAMS

LAKIN:
Lakin & Steever, attorneys, Kirby’s Block

LANDA:  Franz
Proprietor of Landa’s Hotel, cor West Water and Third

LANE:  
Lane, J. S. & Co. 
Dry goods, Reed, bt Oregon and Lake

LARIGO: Charles A. 
Mercantile academy, 40 Wisconsin	

LAW BUILDINGS
Wisconin, bt East Water and Main, N.

LAYTON HOUSE
Janesville Plank Road, on City Line, 
S. J. C. Crounse, proprietor.

LAYTON & PLANKINTON:
pork and beef packers, West Water, bt 
Clybourne and Fowler, E.

LAVERRENZ & DALE
book binders,  293 East Water

LEE & CAIN
lumber yard,  West Water,  bt Spring and Sycamore.

LEE, L. L. & SON
GLOBE IRON WORKS,  S E  cor Virginia and Reed.

LEFEVRE & GREENE
hardware,  81 East Water		

LELAND, PRENTICE  & CO.
boots and shoes,  138 East Water.

LEMENESS & BIERBACH
grocery,  32 Chestnut.

LEPPINE & VIRGINIA
barbers,  213 East Water.

LEWALD & DANENBAUM:
dry goods,  11 Spring.

LIEBHABER & HESSE:
land and lost baggage agent,  East Water, bt Martin and Biddle, E.

LILLY H & CO.
soap and candles,  Beach,  bt Huron and Detroit, W.

LITTAUER:   M. 
dry goods,  251 East Water,  h Prairie,  bt Fifth and Sixth.  


LITTELL & BAKER
wholesale grocers, 109 East Water.

LOGEMAN & CO.:  
Watchmakers and jewwellers, 209 Water

LORD:  A. H. & Co.,
Marble cutters, cor Spring and Third

LOUIS HOUSE
Huron, bt East Water and Main
LIGHT HOUSE:
see North Point

LOUIS HOUSE:
see ASCHE
see BENNET, Samuel B.
see BENTON, R. H.
see BLOCK, Samuel
see BLOSS, Edward A.

LUDINGTON'S BLOCK
N W cor East Water and Wisconsin

LUDINGTON:  H. & Co.
Lumber yard, 220 West Water, E.

LUMSDEN & BRO.
Leather store, 115 East Water

LUSCOMBE & PIERCE
Lumber dealers, N W cor Division and East Water

M & LC RR ROUND HOUSE:
see BROWN, John

M & M R.R.:
see ANTHONY
see ARMSTRONG
see AULTLET
see BACON, Edward P.
see BAILIE, John
see BAKER, F. C.
see BANESTER, James
see BENDINGER, Philip
see BERGEN, S.
see BOWEN, Wm.
see BOYLES, Lewis
see BRICKLY, Ira
see BRODHEAD, Edward H.
see BRODHEAD, John C.
see BROWN, E. L.
see BRYAN, J.
see BURROWS, G. W.

MANSION HOUSE:
see BECHTEL, John
see BECK, John
see BEHM, Henry

MARKET HOUSE:
see BOORAM, John

MASONIC HALL
Ludington's Block.

MAIER & HOHL
20 Chestnut

MAIER & HEILDEMAN
Bakery, cor Reed and Oregon

MAIER:  J. B. & CO.
Meat Market, Chestnut, bt Third and Fourth

MANN BROS.
grocers,  36 East Water.

MANSION HOUSE
cor Third and Chestnut.

MASTERSON & PIERCE
grocers,  25 Mason;

MATHER & THORN
carriage factory,  S W cor Ceder and West Water.

MATTHEWS & HOWARD
meat-market,  Huron, near Main.

MATSON,  LOOMIS & HOES
201 East Water.

MAXFELD:  J.B.
stone ware factory,  N W cor West Water and Clybourn, 
h Sycamore,  bt Fifth and Sixth, S

MAXWELL & DETWILLER
tinsmith,  20 Wisconsin.

MAY & COTTRELL
attorneys,  9 Albany Building.

MAY & HENTON
vinegar factory,  273 Third.

MAYER & CAHN
dry goods,  Clinton,  bt Lake and South Water.

MAYHEW:  T. W. & CO.
yankee notions,  200 West Water.

MAYOR'S OFFICE
Excelsior Block

McCARTY:  J. & E.
hack stable, Main, near Wisconsin.

McGRATH & CO.
paper hangers,  21 Wisconsin.

MENOMONEE BEER HALL:
see BOLTAG, Frederick

MENOMONEE BEER HALL
223 East Water

MENOMONEE BREWERY
Near Monroe, S.

MENOMONEE HOTEL
West Water, near Spring.
see BARNES: O. A.
see CADWELL, E.

MERCANTILE COLLEGE
S. H. Salom, principal Juneau Block.  

MERCHANTS' MUTUAL INS. CO. 
SE cor East Water and Huron

MERCHANTS' HOTEL
East Water, near Chicago
see BURROWS, Philander W.

MERCHANTS' AND TRADERS' INS. CO.
Office Phoenix Block

MERRICK AND EDSON
Attorneys, Ludington Block.

METTLACH & KUHN
Concert Hall, 38 Chestnut

METROPOLITAN STORE
199 East Water, Chandler & Jennings, proprietors

MEYER: 
Meyer & Winkler
Brewery, NE cor Cherry and Seventh

MEXICAN HOUSE:
see BUSSE, Benj.

MIDDLEWOOD: 
Middlewood & Gibson
Brewers, cor Eighth and Chestnut

MILENTZ: 
Milentz Bros., hats and capes, 261 East Water

MICHIGAN CENTRAL R.R.:
see ARMSTRONG

MILWAUKEE AMERICAN
Daily, tri-weekly, and weekly
cor East Water and Michigan, (Phoenix Building) 

MILWAUKEE ATLAS
cor Oneida and East Water

MILWAUKEE & BELOIT R. R. OFFICE
Kneeland’s Block

MILWAUEE & CHICAGO R. R. OFFICE
Reed, bt Lake and Oregon, W.

MILWAUKEE & CHICAGO R. R. DEPOT
SW cor Barclay & Florida

MILWAUKEE CITY INSURANCE COMPANY
Prentiss Block

MILWAUKEE COMMERCIAL COLLEGE
Juneau Block, Baylies & Lincoln, proprietors

MILWAUKEE COMMERCIAL COLLEGE:
see BAYLIES & LINCOLN

MILWAUKEE COUNTY BIBLE SOCIETY DEPOSITORY
165 East Water

MILWAUKEE DAILY NEWS 
Mason, bt East Water and Main
Sharpstein & Lathrop, proprietors.

MILWAUKEE EXCHANGE
Main, near Chicago, E.

MILWAUKEE & FOND DU LAC R. R. OFFICE
217 East Water 

MILWAUKEE EXCHANGE:
see BARRETT: James
see BOHANN, Peter

MILWAUKEE FEMALE COLLEGE
cor Division and Milwaukee

MILWAUKEE FREE DEMOCRAT
Daily, tri-weekly, and weekly, 1 Spring

MILWAUKEE GAS LIGHT CO.’S OFFICE
NE cor East Water and Wisconsin

MILWAUKEE & HORICON R R
Freight depot, Third, bt Vliet and Cherry

MILWAUKEE & HORICON R R 
Office, cor Third and Prairie

MILWAUKEE HOUSE
Main, near Huron, E.

MILWAUKEE & LaCROSSE R.R. Freight Office:
see ABBOTT

MILWAUKEE LIGHT GUARD ARMORY
Concert Hall

MILWAUKEE MECHANICS MUTUAL INS. CO.
Preusser’s Block

MILWAUKEE MERCANTILE ACADEMY
Wisconsin, bt Main and Milwaukee, S.

MILWAUKEE & MISSISSIPPI R R
Freight depot and offices, SE cor West Water and Menomonee

MILWAUKEE MUSICAL SOCIETY
Best’s Hall, East Water, bt Oneida and Martin

MILWAUKEE MUTUAL FIRE INS. CO.
Office, 4 Martin’s Block

MILWAUKEE PROTESTANT ORPHAN ASYLUM
Marshall, bt Oneida and Biddle.

MILWAUKEE SENTINEL
Daily, Tri-weekly, and Weekly, 205 and 207, 
East Water, R. King & Co., proprietors.   

MILWAUKEE & SUPERIOR R R
Office, 217 East Water

MIL. & SUPERIOR R.R.:
see ALTON

MILWAUKEE UNIVERSITY
Milwaukee, bt Mason and Oneida 

MILWAUKEE UNIVERSITY:
see BOSWORTH, George

MILWAUKEE WISCONSIN
Phoenix Block


N Y CENTRAL RR:
see BUTLER, WIlliam

NEWHALL HOUSE:
see ANDERSON
see BOARD OF TRADE ROOMS
see BRADLEY, Chas. T.
see Brookes & Stevenson

NIAGARA HOUSE:
see ADAMS
see ALEXANDER
see ALLEUFF
see ALVORD
see ANDERSON
see BOYD, John

NORTH POINT LIGHT HOUSE:
see BUCKE, Michael
see BURKE, Michael

NORTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH:
see BUCHANAN, John M.

NORTH STREET HOUSE:
see BRUSS, Gottfield

NORTHERN EXPRESS OFFICE
American House, C. F. Loomis, proprietor

NORTH WESTERN TYPE FOUNDRY
N W cor Spring and West Water, Miller & Starr, proprietors.  See ad

NOSS & GRAESER
Boots and shoes, 19 Wisconsin.  See ad

NOYES, FLERTZHEIM & CO.
Furniture warehouse, 218 and 220 East Water.  See ad pg 24

NUNNENMACHER'S BLOCK
S W cor East Water and Oneida

OBERMANN & CO.
Brewers, N W cor Cherry and Fifth

ODD FELLOWS HALL
Martin's Block, 4th Floor

O'DONNELL & MARCUS
Brickyard

OFFENBACH:  Louis J.
Importer of cigars, 255 East Water,  h Biddle, bt Main and Milwaukee

OGDEN & WALL
City land office, 4 Albany Building. 

OLIN:  C. C. & CO.,
Insurance and Collecting agency, 1 and 2 Furlong's Block

OLD GOVERNMENT HARBOR:
see BARRETT, David
see BROOKS, Louis

OLMSTED HOUSE
S W cor Jefferson and Detroit

OLMSTEAD HOUSE:
see BRIDGE, H. M.

OLSON:  Martin
Liquor and Cigars, Gerry, bt Lake and South Water

O'NEIL & SCHULTZ
Coal yard, foot of Oneida, near the river

ORTON & BENNETT
Druggists, Clinton, bt Lake and South Water

PARKER'S NURSERY AND GREEN HOUSE
Watertown Plank Road.

PATEK:  G & Co.
grocers,  56 East Water.

PATTON & WILLIAMS
grocer,  15 Spring.

PEOPLE'S BANK
227 East Water.

PEOPLE'S MARKET:
see BRADLEY, H. C.

PFISTER:  G & Co.
City Tannery,  Oregon,  bt Monroe and Geddings, and 149 East Water

PHOENIX BUILDING
N W cor East Water and Michigan.

PIERCE, CASWELL & CO.
lumber manufacturers and dealers,   N W cor Division and East Water.

PIERCE:  R. W. & Co.
match factory,  Walnut, bt Sixth and Seventh, N.

PITTSBURG COAL YARD
River,  bt Oneida and Biddle,  Fitts & Bro., proprietors.

PLAFF & BEYER
saloon,  17 Wisconsin.

PLANER:  Zuerner & Kindt
piano forte manufacturers, Tamarack, near Third

PLANKINTON:  John & Co.
soap and candle manufacturers,  West Water,  bt Fowler and Clybourn, E.

PLEISCH & CO.
commission,  East Water,  bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

POLICE OFFICE
Main,  bt Mason and Oneida, W.

POLICE STATION:
Main,  bt Mason and Oneida, W.

POLNISH CHURCH
N E cor Tamarack and Fourth.

PORTER  & CO.:
grocery,  Clinton, bt Lake and South Water, W.

PORTER: 
Porter & Sivyer
Grocers, Clinton, bt South Water and Lake

PRENTISS' BLOCK
NW cor East Water and Mason

PREUSSER'S BLOCK
NE cor East Water and Mason

PRIEGER & CO. 
Paper manufacturers, 277 East Water

PRITZLAFF J. & Co. 
Hardware, Sixth, bt Spring and Sycamore, E. 

PROBATE OFFICE
13 Spring

QUAYLE:
Quayle & McMenemy
Grocers, SW cor Lake and Clinton

QUENTIN: 
Quentin, Charles & Co. 
Real estate, Preusser’s Block		

QUENTIN'S PARK
Walnut, bt Seventh and Ninth

RAIL ROAD HOUSE
West Water, near Fowler, W. 

RR HOUSE:
see ADAMS
see ANDERSON
see BERGEN, S.

RAMIEN: 
Ramien & Co. 
Crockery and glassware, 255 East Water

RAYMOND: 
Raymond & Spice 
Grocers, 16 Wisconsin 

REED: 
Reed & Felthausen
Rail road and steamboat work, SE cor South Water and Barclay

REED: Herbert
Grocer, 235 East Water, residence “Sunny Side,” 
SW cor Twelfth and Cedar			

REEVE: 
Reeve & Roe
Bankers, 210 East Water

REHM: 
Rehm & Kuemer
Book, stationery and circulatory library, East Water, 
bt Biddle and Martin

REIS:  Mrs. Theodore
Intelligence office, 293 East Water

REITTER:  Johann
Grocery and provision, Vliet, bt Fourteenth and Fifteenth, N. 

REITZENSTEIN:  Waldemar
Tobacco and cigars, 299 East Water

REITZNER:  Hermann
Clay stove manufacturer, Main, bt Division and Knapp

RELIANCE WORKS
280 West Water, Decker & Seville, proprietors

REPUBLICAN HOUSE
cor Third and Cedar

REVERE HOUSE
John W. Steward, proprietor, Third, near La 
Crosse Rail Road passenger depot, W. 
RELIANCE WORKS:
see BAINBRIDGE, R.
see BARTLETT: O. G.

REPUBLICAN HOUSE:
see BAER, Bernard

RHENDE & CO.
Green Bay road brewery
NE cor Third and Walnut

RHENISH HOUSE
cor Milwaukee and Huron

RICHARDSON & GRAY
Hot air furnaces, Young's Block	

ROCHESTER HOUSE:
see BOERINGER, Martin
see BRANDEFFEL, John

ROSS & GERSTNER
Clothing, 26 Chestnut

ROUND HOUSE:
see BERNHARD, Carl

ROUTLEDGE & OWENS
Horse shoers, Main, bt Michigan and Huron, E.

RUEHLE:  William & Co.
Carriage maker, Florida, near the Lake Shore R R depot S

SABBATH SCHOOL DEPOSITORY
165 East Water, up stairs

ST. JOHN'S CEMETERY:
see BENZENGER, F.
see BURKHARDT, Heinrich

SCHNEIDER & WALLOTT
grocers,  cor South East Water and Clinton.

SCHNITZLER & CASSEL
grocers,  S W cor East Water and Biddle.

SCHOOL COMMISSIONERS ROOM
Excelsior Block.

SCHRAM  J. R. & Co.
grocers,  53 Chestnut.

SCHRAMM  G. G. & Co.
grocers,  41 Chestnut.

SCHUETT F & CO.
groceries and liquors,  263 Market Square.

SCHUMACHER & JOHNSON
lock and safe factory,  245 East Water.

SCHWAB & BROS.
wines and liquors,  319 East Water.

SCURR & FLOWERS
produce agents,  platform, M  & M R R.

SEAMAN & WING
cabinet ware rooms,  172 and 174 E. Water, 

SECOND WARD BANK
10 Chestnut.

SECRETARY OF BOARD OF SCHOOL COMMISSIONERS OFFICE
12 Excelsior Block.

SEE BOTE  PRINTING OFFICE
Mason, bt East Water and Main, N.

SEELEY:  Charles M.
photographic gallery,  171 1/2 East Water,  h 423 Milwaukee

SENNETT, BARR & CO.
iron founders and machinists,  38 E. Water

SENTINEL OFFICE:
see BURDICK, Alonzo H.
see BURDICK, Norman L.

SEVENTH WARD PUBLIC SCHOOL
Jefferson, bt Martin and Division, W.

SEXTON & BRO. & CO.
dry goods,  143 and 145, East Water

SHADBOLT  & MASON
builders,  S E cor Main and Michigan.

SHARPSTEIN & LATHROP
publishers, of Daily News, Mason, bt East Water and Main

SHEPHERD G W & S
grocers,  S Water, bt Ferry and Clinton, N.

SHERIFF'S OFFICE
Ludington's Block.

SHIPYARD Jones Island:
see ALEXANDER

SHOYER E. M. & Co.
clothiers,  154 East Water.

SIMPSON & SONS
meat market,  East Water, bt Huron and Detroit.

SINCLAIR & GUNNISON
grocers,  40 East Water.

SIVYER, TERRILL & CO.
crockery,  59 East Water.

SIXTH WARD PUBLIC SCHOOL
Fourth,  bt Cherry and Galena, W.

SMITH & CO.
steam boiler makers,  cor Oregon and Reed.

SMITH  J. B. & CO.
planing mill and sash factory,  West Water, bt Fowler and Menomonee

SMITH & SALOMON
attorneys,  No. 4,  Kneeland's Block

SMITH, SENFTLEBEN & CO.
gas fitting,  S E cor Reed and Lake

SIXTH WARD SCHOOL HOUSE:
see BUTLER, T. D.

SNOW: 
Snow & Williams
Wagon makers, cor Michigan and Main

SOUTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Hanover, bt Park and Pierce, E. 

SPAAN: Henry
Green grocer, 9 and 11 Market House

SPEARMAN:  L. S. 
Physician, bds James Heth

SPERRY: 
Sperry and Greene
Mason builders

SPRING ST. MEAT MARKET
SW cor Spring and Third
Codington & Kimball, proprietors

STAATS:  B. & S. W. 
Lumber and grain merchants, West Water, near Menomonee

STADD PRAG HOUSE
Clinton, bt Lake and Oregon, S. 

STADLER:  Joseph
Physician, SE cor Vliet and Fifth

STAFF: George C. 
Millinery, 292 East Water, h 310 West Water

STARK: 
Stark & Prentiss
Attorneys, NW cor Main and Wisconsin

STARKWEATHER:  G. A. & J. C. 
Attorneys, office State Bank building

STARR"S JOB PRINTING OFFICE
Office, Juneau Block

STATE BANK OF WISCONSIN
NE cor  E. Water and Michigan

STATE BANK:
see Bridge Brothers

STATE BANK OF WISCONSIN:
see BAKER, T. L.
see BLAKESLEE, Frank

STEELE:  
Steele & Co.
Vinegar factory, Ferry, near South Water

STEIN:  
Stein Brothers & Co.
Clothiers, 140 East Water

STEINBAUER:  
Steinbauer, George & Co.
Vinegar factory, Third, bt Wells and Cedar

STERN:  
Stern, H. Jr. & Bro. 
Dry goods, 212 East Water

STEVENS:  J. E. 
Lumber yard, River, North of Oneida

STIMSON'S HOTEL
NE cor East Water and Detroit

ST. GAUL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
SW cor Second and Sycamore

ST. JAMES' EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Spring, bt Eighth and Ninth, S. 

ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL  CHURCH
NW cor Hanover and Pierce

ST. JOHANNES  CHURCH
NW cor Fourth and Prairie

ST. JOHN'S INFIRMARY
Jefferson, bt Martin and Division, E. 

ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH
NW cor Eleventh and Cherry 

ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
NE cor Mason and Jefferson

ST. STEPHEN'S CHURCH
cor Hanover and Elizabeth

STOLZ: 
Stolz & Schneider
Brewery, cor Main and Ogden

STONE:  
Stone, M. & M. 
Machinists, NW cor Reed and South Water

STOREY: William
Boots and shoes, Lake, bt Barclay and Clinton, S. 
h SE cor Pierce and Monroe

STORM: Peter R. 
Produce and commission, West Water, near M. & M. depot, 
bds Walker House

STORRS: 
Storrs & Nute
Produce agents, M. & M. grain depot

STOWELL: 
Stowell, J. M. & Co. 
Machinist, Florida, near Reed

STRAUSS:  Meyer
Cigar store, 207 East Water, h Racine, bt Lyon and Pleasant

STREETER: S. R. 
Att., Juneau Block, h Johnson, bt Main and Milwaukee

STRICKLAND & CO. 
Books and stationery, 134 East Water			

STROHN & REITZENSTEIN
Tobacco and cigars, 262 West Water

STRONG: 
Strong & Co. 
Billiard tables, 90 Chicago

ST. ROSA’S ORPHAN ASYLUM
Jackson, bt Oneida and Biddle, E.

ST. STEPHEN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
NW cor Grove and Mineral

STUCKART: 
Stuckart & Stahl
Furniture store, Cherry, bt Eleventh and Twelfth, S. 

SWISS HOME:
see BAER, John

TELEGRAPH OFFICE:
see BURNETT, Geo. A.

TURTON:
Turton & Sercomb
Foundry, 298, 300, 302 and 304 West Water

TWEEDY’S BLOCK
Main, bt Wisconsin and Michigan, W. 

TOWLE:
Towle & Collins
St. Nicholas Saloon, 16 Wisconsin

TOWNSEND: 
Townsend: Bean & Burlock
Bankers, 205 East Water	

TRACY: 
Tracy & Perrine
Homeopathic physicians, 26 Main

TRAVELLERS’ HOME
Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago

TREAT’S BLOCK
126 and 128 East Water

TREMONT HOUSE
NW cor Huron and Cass

TRENKAMP:
Trenkamp & Co. 
Lard oil and candles, SW cor Cass and Michigan

TRIUMPH FLOORING AND SHINGLE MILL
SW cor Second and Clybourn

TRAVELER'S HOME:
see BURKE, Daniel

TREMONT HOUSE:
see ARMER
see BILTY, Henry
see BILTY, Joseph
see BILTY, Theodore G.

UHLENSPERGER: 
Uhlensperger & Poehlman
Tailors, 320 West Water 

UNION SALOON
377 & 379 Third, G. R. Smith, proprietor

UNION SALOON:
see BROOMFIELD, William
UNITED STATES CLERK'S OFFICE
No. 1 Martin's Block, third floor

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
Martin's Block, fourth floor

UNITED STATES DISTRICT ATTORNEY
No. 3 Martin's Block, third floor

UNITED STATES HOTEL
SE cor Milwaukee and Erie

U. S. HOTEL:
see BALDWICK, Isaac
see BYRNE, Ellen

UNITED STATES INSURANCE COMPANY
No. 4 & 5 Furlong Block

UNITED STATES MARSHALL'S OFFICE
3 Martin's Block, 3rd floor

UNITED STATES RIFLE ARSENAL
12 Chestnut, keeper A. F. Philipp
UPHAM: 
Upham & Graham
Attorneys, Law Buildings

VALENTINE EXPRESS
Office, 165 East Water, H. O. Wilson, agent

VAN COTT: Albert B.
Importer and dealer in jewelry and watches, 
NE cor East Water and Wisconsin, h 262 Main

VANDOR:
Vandor & Corson
Attorneys, 2 Juneau Block

VAN DERHOEVEN: Templeman T.
Physician, 366 Main

VAN SCHAICK: 
Van Schaick & Schoonmaker
Lime and cement, West Water, near Spring

VAN VALKENBURGH: Frank B. 
Attorney, at Waldo & Ody, bds cor Marshall and Mason

VERA CRUZ  HOTEL
Main, bt Buffalo and Chicago

VERHEIN: F. G. 
Proprietor German Hotel, 306 West Water

VON DEUTSCH: Gustav
Atty., 3 Kneeland’s Block, h 265 ½ East Water

VOSE: 
Vose, Mitchell & Co.
Agricultural implements, 34 East Water

WAGEMANN:
Wagemann & Gaertner
Confectioners, Chestnut, bt Fourth and Fifth

WALKER HOUSE:
see ADAMS
see BLAKE, Asa S.
see BROWN, W. W.
see BRYANT, Alfred

WALKER'S POINT BRIDGE:
see AVERILL

WASHINGTON HOUSE:
see BITTER, Fritz

WETTSTEIN HOTEL:
see ABRAHAMS
see BACH, Isaac
see BLESH, Vincent
see BROCKHAUSS, T. W.
see BRUNO, Julius
see BURNHAM, S. B.
see WHALING: William J.
see BALDWIN, Jas. G.

WISCONSIN BREWERY:
see BAST & Klingler

WISCONSIN LEATHER CO;
see ALLEN

WHALING'S INSURANCE AGENCY
Newhall House.

WHITTEMORE:  A. & Co.
books,  &c. , 197 East Water,  bindery 216 East Water.

WILD BROS.
tailors,  304 Third.

WILHARDTZ  &  PETERSON
painters,  East Water,  bt Biddle and Martin, W.

WILHARTZ & CO.
produce and liquors,  S E  cor Sixth and Chestnut.

WILLIAMS:  H. S. G. & Co.
mastic roofing,  S. Kneeland's Block.

WILLIAMS & KRAFT
silverplaters and jewelers,  Wisconsin, near the river

WINNER, LANDWEHR & Co.
grocers,  East Water, bt Mason and Oneida, W.

WISCONSIN BANNER AND VOLKSFREUND
Daily and Weekly,  Prentis Block,  M. Schoeffler publisher

WISCONSIN HOME INSURANCE CO.
1 Kneeland's Block.

WISCONSIN HOUSE
359 East Water.

WISCONSIN LEATHER CO.
80 East Water.

WISCONSIN MARINE AND FIRE INSURANCE CO. BANK
Albany Building.

WISCONSIN PLANING MILL
Third, bt Fowler and Clybourn, E.

WISCONSIN PRINTING OFFICE
Phoenix Building.

WISE & CO.
grocers, 73 East Water.

WOLLENSACK & LOEFFELHOBZ
locksmiths and bell hangers,  Market, opp Market House..

WORTHINGTON & MARSHALL
attys, Ludington's Block.

YOUNG MEN'S ASSOCIATION
rooms Tweedy's Block.

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
room under Plymouth Church. 
 
YOUNG'S HALL
Wisconsin, bt Main and Milwaukee, N.

YOUNGS: Pinney, & Co.
patent sewing machine,  on the canal.

ZELLNER & BONNS
clothing,  94 and 106 East Water.

ZION'S CHURCH OF THE EVANGELIST SOCIETY
cor Fourth and Cedar.


TELEGRAPH

Western Union and Wisconsin State Telegraph – Office, Excelsior Block. 
Geo. L. Beetle, Manager

MILWAUKEE BOARD OF TRADE, 1857

Rooms in Newhall House.  
	L. H. Kellogg, President 
	S. T. Hooker, Vice President
	M. H. Bridge, Treasurer
	W. H. Holland, Secretary
Board of Directors – 	W.J. Whaling
			Lester Sexton
			Alexander Mitchell
			R. P. Elmore
			G. P. Hewitt
			F. J. Bosworth
			J. A. Dutcher
			G. Bremer
			J. H. Cordes
			Byron Kilbourn
			C. D. Nash
			E. D. Baker
Arbitrators – 		C.T. Bradley
			James Bonnell
			Henry Fess, Jr.
			M. S. Nichols
			John Furlong
			J. T. Bradford
			C. H. Wheeler

CORN EXCHANGE

The Corn Exchange has been re-organized, and is now in regular operation. L. H. Kellogg has been chosen President, and A. J. Aikens, Secretary, and the old Constitution and By-Laws have been adopted. The hour of the meeting is from 9 to 10 A.M., and by an arrangement with the Board of Trade, the business will be transacted at their rooms in the Newhall House, members of the Exchange paying their fees as members of the Board of Trade.

HORTICULTURAL

Milwaukee Horticultural Society – Association for 1857.  
Thomas Hislop, President
B. McVicker, I. A. Lapham, Vice Presidents
Charles H. Hurd, Corresponding Secretary
R.N. Messinger, Recording Secretary
David Ferguson, Treasurer
H. Spaan, P. Cannon, John Bell, Executive Committee.

Three exhibitions are appointed for the year, viz: on the 25th of June, 13th of 
August, and 24th of September.  Cash premiums are offered for the best articles, 
and collections of Flowers, Fruits, and Vegetables.



MILWAUKEE GAS COMPANIES

Milwaukee Gas-Light Company – Office, corner of Wisconsin and East Water Streets

Directors – 	E. Cramer
		E. D. Holton
		A. Mitchell
		A. Eldred
		M. S. Scott
E. Cramer, President
M. S. Scott, Treasurer
E. Irons, Secretary
W. Hayden, Superintendent

The following abstract of operations of the Milwaukee Gas-Light Company for the 
year ending March 31st, 1857, is taken from the Annual Report, recently published:

Amount of Coal Carbonized			4,601,050 lbs.
Amount of Gas made				16,287,330 ft.
Amount/Gas sent out for consumption		16,289,683 ft.
Amount/Gas sold to private consumers		11,625,645 ft.
Amount of cash received/consumers		$40,689.75
Amount/cash received/meter rent			$2,558.85
Amount/Gas sold to the City			1,703,201 ft.
Amount/cash rec’d for same			$4,258.00
Amount/cash rec’d for meter rent			$29.95
Amount/cash rec’d/lamp post rent			$472.87
Amount/cash rec’d/lighting/extinguishing		$472.87

Average wastage for the year			18 ½ per cent
Number of consumers 889, being an increase of 161 during the past year. 



Fifth Ward Gas-Light Company – Office corner of Park and Reed Streets
Directors – 	S. S. Conover
		Hans Rees
		S. H. Martin
		J. H. Cordes
		G. G. Dousman 
-----------, President
H. Rees, Secretary



HYDRAULIC COMPANY

Milwaukee Hydraulic Company – 
John H. Van Dyke, President
James B. Cross, Treasurer
Edward O’Neill, Secretary



EXPRESS COMPANIES

American Express Co. – Office Huron Street, 
			between East Water and Main. 
B. P. Peckham, Agent

Northern Express Co. – 
Running between Milwaukee and Two Rivers, 
Tuesdays and Fridays
Office, with the American Express Co.  
C. H. Loomis & Co., Proprietors

Chicago and Milwaukee Express Co. – Office 8 Spring Street.
Between Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha, Waukegan and Chicago.
J. Holton, Agent

Great Western Express Co. – Office, 8 Spring Street.  
Between Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha, Waukegan and Chicago.  
J. Holton, Agent

Merchant’s Despatch – Owned and managed by the American 
Express Company.  
From New York and Boston to Milwaukee.  
Johnson & Olmsted, Agents.  
Erie Street, foot of Main. 

Valentine Freight Express Co. – 
From New York, Boston, and Philadelphia to 
Milwaukee, Prairie du Chien, St. Paul, Dunlieth, Dubuque, 
Galena, Chicago, St. Louis, Alton, Memphis, Vicksburg, 
New Orleans, Burlington, Keokuk, Quincy, Rock Island, and 
Davenport.  
H. O. Wilson, Agent, 
230 East Water Street

  

Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Marine and Shipbuilding | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery


Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
Brookfield, WI
Contact Me-

© 2012 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages