Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

"I Was Born in America"

Memoirs of William George Bruce
Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1937
Milwaukee County Wisconsin Genealogy

Index to "I Was Born in America", Memoirs of William George Bruce Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1937

William George Bruce, born in Milwaukee in 1856, wrote a number of histories of the city, including History of Milwaukee: City and County, 1922, with biographies of city leaders in many fields of endeavor (see Index of Volume II). In his 1937 memoir, he tells anecdotes about his family and about the many Milwaukee people he met in his multifaceted career as a journalist, publisher and leader in public service roles.

These people are included in the following index, created by Barbara P. Thank you Barbara!

The book is likely available through interlibrary loan.

Family:

Albert Bruce, author's brother, lithograph printer - p. 61, 171
Albert, Augustus and William Bruce, brothers - photo opp. p. 10
Alice Bruce, author's granddaughter - photo opp. p. 66, text p. 72, 289
Apollonia Becker Bruce, author's mother  - p. 1, 22-23, 43, 50, 52, 57, 59, 64-65, 303
Apollonia and Augustus Bruce - photo opp. p. 2
Augustus Bruce, author's brother, grocer - pp. 171-172
Augustus F. Bruce, author's father -  p. 1, 21-23, 44-45, 171-172
Augustus F., John and Martin Bruce, brothers, all sailors, ship carpenters -  p. 16, 19
Augustus's second wife, Elizabeth Bruce - pp. 67-68, 303
Francis Milton "Frank" Bruce, author's son - pp. 68-69, 384
Frank Bruce, author's grandson - photo opp. p. 66, text p. 72, 289
Frederick Bruce, author's grandfather - p. 19, 21
Jane Bruce, author's granddaughter - photo opp. p. 66, text p. 72, 289
Martin Bruce, author's youngest brother, accountant - p. 172
Monica Bruce Rock, author's daughter - pp. 68-69, 382
Monica Moehring Bruce, author's wife - p. 67, 283, 382
Robert Bruce, author's grandson - photo opp. p. 66, 67, text p. 72, 289
William Conrad Bruce, editor, author's son - pp. 68-69, 283, 306-307, 382
William George Bruce, author -  throughout, with career highlights including:
- accountant, bookkeeper, cashier, reporter, Milwaukee Daily News - pp. 59-61, 73-75
- advertising manager, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 83
- bookkeeper and cashier, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 80-83
- chronology of major life events - pp. 403-405
- cigarmaker - pp. 45-50, 57-59
- manager, Merchants and Manufacturers Assn. - pp. 162-169
- member, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees - pp. 151-152
- member and president, Wisconsin Deep Waterways Commission  - pp. 248-249, 251
- president and director, Auditorium Governing Board - pp. 155-156
- president, Great Lakes Harbors Assn. - pp. 252-253
- president, Milwaukee Harbor Commission - pp. 172-185
- publisher - pp. 92-95, 162
- tax commissioner - pp. 136-145, 162-163
William George Bruce II, author's grandson - photo opp. p. 66, text p. 72, 289
Alonzo Fowle, printer, author's brother-in-law - p. 303
Alonzo Fowle Jr., soldier, author's nephew - p. 303-306
Conrad Moehring,  author's father-in-law - pp. 67-68
Renatta Romana Moehring, author's mother-in-law - pp. 67-69, 310-311
Catharine Mueller, author's aunt - pp. 51-52
John Mueller, author's uncle - p. 53


Milwaukee citizens:

M. Almy Aldrich, editor, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 363

Christopher Bach, orchestra leader - p. 36
Gerhard Bading, mayor - pp. 223-224
Hans Balatka, music leader, composer - p. 37
Dr. A. T. Barrett, director, Public Museum, p. 293
Sherburn M. Becker, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees, mayor  - pp. 151-152, 222, 228
John I. Beggs, business leader - p. 154
Walter P. Bishop, president, Milwaukee Chamber of Commerce - pp. 172173
John Black, mayor - pp. 222, 225-226
Charles L. Blanchard, 1905 Auditorium Committee - p. 151
Albert, Emil and Valentine Blatz, sons of brewery founder - p. 355
Valentine Blatz, founder, Blatz Brewery - p. 354
Valentine Blatz Jr., grandson of brewery founder, philanthropist - p. 355
Michael Blenski, judge - p. 326-328
Bleyer brothers Albert, Clarence, Henry, Herman, Julius, Louis, newspapers - p. 232-233
Willard G. Bleyer, University of Wisconsin journalism school founder - p. 233
William Boeppler, music leader - p. 37
Col. W. J. Boyle, 1905 Auditorium Committee - p. 151
Jerome R. Brigham, businessman - p. 81
Thomas H. Brown, mayor - p. 222
Mrs. Brown, Crystal Spring Temperance Lodge - p. 65
F. C. Bryan, general traffic mgr., Allis Chalmers Mfg. Co. - p. 251
James A. Bryden, donor, Robert Burns statue - p. 342
James S. Buck, Milwaukee historian - pp. 226-227
Samuel O. Buckner, art patron - p. 283
A. R. R. Butler, mayor - p. 222

Cadwallader and Paul, owners, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 73
Elias A. Calkins, editor, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 59
J. G. J. Campbell, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
W. C. Carlson, president, Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce - p. 251
Matthew H. Carpenter, U.S. Senator - p. 76
Ernest Catenhusen, music leader - p. 37
T. A. Chapman, retail drygoods - p. 77, 221
Alfred C. Clas, architect - p. 127
Joseph Clauder, orchestra leader - p. 36
H. G. Cole, president, South Division Civic Assn. - p. 251
Ernest A. Conrad, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Cornelius Corcoran, Third Ward alderman, common council president - p. 130, 179, 312-314
Emil Court - p. 192
James B. Cross, mayor of Milwaukee - p. 1
Patrick Cudahy, founder, Cudahy Packing Co. - p. 316
Adam Currie, florist, landscape gardener - p. 343
James Currie, landscaper, park commissioner, superintendent of Forest Home Cemetery - pp. 343-344
William Currie, florist, landscape gardener - p. 343

Derksen's cigar factory - pp. 57-58
Humphrey Desmond, author and editor, Catholic Citizen - p. 315, 350
Hon. P. V. Deuster, politician - pp. 74-75, 77, 192, 364
Sandy Dingwall, banker, writer, theater manager - p. 344
Joseph G. Donnelly, lawyer, clerk of Probate Court - p. 315, 317-319, 349-351
Patrick Donnelly, principal, Third Ward school - p. 316
Martin Dorward, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Rev. William T. Dorward, Baptist clergyman - pp. 346-347, 351
John Dunlop, florist - p. 343
Mrs. Bridget Dunn, Webster School janitress - p. 311
Louis Durr,  director and assistant manager, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 81

Kenneth Eichfield, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
B. G. Ellsworth, 1905 and Auditorium Committees - pp. 151-152
Frank Enders, Milwaukee artist - p. 283
Peter Engelmann, educator - p. 149, 216
Frank K. Espenhain, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Ole Evinrude, outboard motor inventor - p. 215

Col. George W. Featherstonhaugh, literature - p. 77, 336
David Ferguson, St. Andrews Society - p. 336, 340-341
Fischedick's cigar factory - p. 58
Dr. Alfred Fischer, brewing chemist, head of brewers school - pp. 360-361
William Fink, businessman - p. 16
William N. Fitzgerald, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees, president, Merchants and 
	Manufacturers Assn. - pp. 151-152, 162
Joseph Fleissinger, treasurer, Holy Trinity parish - p. 363
Julius Frank, wholesale drygoods - p. 77
Charles Franke, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
William Frankfurth, wholesale hardware - p. 77
Martin B. Franzkowiak, state assemblyman - p. 326
Albert Friedman, Schuster Stores - p. 168, 221
Oliver C. Fuller, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152, 155

Max J. Galasinski, state senator - p. 326
William F. Geuder, school board president - p. 126
W. Chauncey Gates, business manager, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 89, 92
Fred T. Goll, wholesale drygoods - p. 77
William Graham, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Oscar Greenwald, Gimbel Brothers - p. 168
John G. Gregory, Evening Wisconsin editorial writer, city historian - p. 227
Charles J. Guiteau - p. 76

Haase and Biersach, cigarmaking - 45
Edward P. Hackett, real-estate and insurance - pp. 317-319
Gilbert Hardgrove, lawyer - p. 234
F. W. Heine, Milwaukee artist - pp. 283-284
Archbishop John Martin Henni - pp. 380-381
Alexander Hermann, cigar factory foreman - p. 49
Carl Herzfeld, Boston Store - p. 168, 221
Herman Heyn, retail drygoods - p. 77
Frank Himmelstein, deputy tax commissioner - p. 145-146
Mrs. Agnes Hoan - p. 132
Daniel W. Hoan, mayor - pp. 130, 133-134, 223-225, 251-253, 280-281, 313, 316
John Hoffman, wholesale groceries - p. 77
William C. Hooker, news reporter, tax commissioner, city historian - pp. 227-228
Melvin Hoyt, publisher, Milwaukee News - p. 73
Albert Huegin, business manager, Milwaukee Herold, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 90, 92

Charles F. Ilsley, businessman, banker - p. 81, 83, 89

H. H. Jacobs, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
James G. Jenkins, federal judge - p. 76
Warren S. Johnson, humidifier and temperature regulator inventor - pp. 154-155, 215-216
Alexander Johnston, Robert A. Johnston, Harry and Walter Johnston, three generations in the
	cracker and candy business - pp. 345-346
John Johnston, banking - p. 77, 192, 340-341
Solomon Juneau, city's first white settler, first mayor - p. 1, 11, 149, 315

Hugo Kaun, , music leader, composer - p. 37
Theodore Kelbe, musician - p. 37 
T. L. Kelly, retail drygoods - p. 77, 221
James Kerr, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Ferdinand A. W. Kieckhefer, Auditorium director - p. 155
Byron Kilbourn, city founder, land donor - pp. 148-149
John C. Kleczka, 4th district congressman, judge - p. 173, 325-326
Alvin P. Kletzsch, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees - pp. 151-152, 154-155, 192
John C. Koch, mayor - p. 222
Arthur Koenig, 1905 Auditorium Committee - p. 151
Rudoph Koss, Milwaukee Herold editorial writer, city historian - p. 227
Ludwig Kreiss, theater - p.39 
Mary O. Kryszak, state assemblywoman - p. 326
Hedwig Kurtz, theater - pp. 38-39
Heinrich Kurtz, theater - pp. 38-39
Joseph Kurtz , theater - pp. 38-39
Louis Kurtz, theater - pp. 38-39
Pepi Kurtz, theater - pp. 38-39

Adolph Landauer, businessman, wholesale drygoods, more - pp. 60, 77, 298
Max Landauer, head, wholesale drygoods house - pp. 60-61, 77
Increase A. Lapham, inventor - p. 214
Jacob Laubenheimer, chief of police - p. 48
Laudon, tailor - p. 18
Frederick Layton, art patron - p. 283, 291-292
Albert J. Lindemann, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
August S. Lindemann, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Edmund J. Lindsay, agricultural implement company, YMCA leader - p. 346
George Lindsay, agricultural implement company - p. 346
Henry Lindsay, agricultural implement company - p. 346
William Lindsay, alderman, agricultural implement company - p. 346

Richard Lorenz, Milwaukee artist - p. 283
Harrison Ludington, mayor - p. 222
Eugene Luening, music leader - p. 37
Anton Lukascewicz, United States marshall, Eastern Wisconsin - p. 325

John P. MacGregor, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
William MacLaren, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Dr. E. W. Magann, business manager, Milwaukee Daily News - pp. 59-61
Magann, Keefe and Aldrich, owners, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 73
Richard F. Malia, secretary, Great Lakes Harbors Assn. - pp. 252-253
Louis Mayer, artist - p. 130, 283, 291
James McAlister, school superintendent - p. 346
Judge Arthur McArthur, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Gen. Arthur McArthur - p. 346
John H. McBride, student of Irish and German ancestry - pp. 316-317
Samuel McCord, vice president, Milwaukee Sentinel - p. 81
Peter McGeoch, grain market investor - p. 342
Robert Menzies, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Archbishop Sebastian G. Messmer - p. 381, 386, 388-190
Clement F. Michalski, state assemblyman - p. 326
Archie Middlemass, florist - p. 343
George P. Miller, law - p. 156
Robert J. Miller, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Alexander Mitchell, banking, railroads - p. 77, 333-337, 340-341
John Lendrum Mitchell, U.S. congressman, senator - pp. 337-339
Gen. William Mitchell - p. 340
James Morgan, retail drygoods - p. 77, 84-86, 221, 341, 344
Alexander Mueller, Milwaukee artist - p. 283
Newton S. Murphey, president, Milwaukee Sentinel - pp. 81-82
James Murray, St. Andrews Society - p. 336

John Nazro, wholesale hardware - p. 77
Lucius W. Nieman, founder, Milwaukee Journal - p. 235
Kate Nowakowska, factory working - p. 159

Edward O'Neil, mayor - [p. 
Edward O'Neill, banking - p. 77
Emil H. Ott, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
David C. Owen, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152

Captain Fred Pabst, brewery, theater - p.39, 355-357 
Col. Gustave Pabst, brewery - p. 154, 357-358
Gustave Pabst Jr., newspaper writer - p. 358
Charles A. Paeschke, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Miss Partridge, Layton Art Gallery - p9. 293-294
Henry C. Payne, businessman - p. 81
Col. C. M. Pearsall, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
George W. Peck, publisher, politician, mayor - p. 106, 222
George W. Peckham, school superintendent - p. 126
Charles Pfister, businessman - p. 116, 154
Col. Peter Piasecki, postmaster for Milwaukee, more - pp. 280-281, 325
Pierron and Harmann, potters - p. 16
John Plankinton, businessman - p. 149
William Woods Plankinton, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
D. F. Plant, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
John Porteous, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Col. E. G. Pratt, 1905 Auditorium Committee - p. 151
Milton C. Potter, Lincoln Memorial committee - pp. 280-281
John Pritzlaff, wholesale hardware - p. 77
Daniel Protheroe, music leader - p. 37
Thaddeus J. Pruss, judge - p. 325
John H. Puelicher, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152

George Raab, Milwaukee artist - p. 283
William C. Rauschenberger, mayor - p. 222
Charles Ray, businessman - pp. 81-82, 89
Edwin P. Reynolds, Corliss engine inventor - p. 215
A. W. Rich, retail drygoods - p. 77, 221
Willard G. Roberts, director, general manager, Milwaukee Sentinel - pp. 80-81
Fred W. Rogers, 1905 Auditorium Committee - p. 151
David S. Rose, mayor, 1905 Auditorium Committee - pp. 106-108, 151, 192-193, 223-224
Horace Rublee, businessman, editor-in-chief, Milwaukee Sentinel - pp. 81-82, 87
Frank Rudzinski, author's schoolmate - p. 320
Theodore Rudzinski, author's schoolmate - p. 320

Charles E. Sammond, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees - pp. 151-152, 155
Robert Schade, Milwaukee artist - p. 230, 283
Henry C. Schranck, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees - p. 151-152
George A. Schroeder, Freight Bureau Mgr., Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce - p. 251
Frank Schultz, tax assessor - p. 145
Carl Schurz, politician and statesman - p. 236-239
Emil Seidel, mayor - p. 172, 222-224
Clayton Seymour, bookkeeper, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 59
George Shaughnessey, judge - p. 315
Thomas Shaughnessey, railroad man, Third Ward alderman, city council president - p. 312
Christopher L. Sholes, typewriter inventor - p. 77, 215
Louis Sholes, newspaper type composer - p. 77
Fred W. Sivyer, president, Merchants and Manufacturers Assn. - pp. 151-152
William E. Smith, governor - p. 341
Frank N. Snell, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Peter J. Somers, mayor - p. 222, 316
Robert C. Spencer, Spencerian Business College - p. 59, 216-218
Edward J. Steichen, photographer - p. 284
Henry J. Steinman, lumber merchant - p. 106
Erich C. Stern, Carl Schurz Memorial Assn. - pp. 238-239
Henry Stern, Jr., wholesale drygoods - p. 77
Nat Stone, Boston Store - p. 168, 221
John M. Stowell, mayor - p. 222
August Strelow, alderman - p. 130
Archbishop Samuel Stritch - pp. 392-393

John Tainish, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Rev. Archibald Tallmadge, S. J. - p. 335
Albert Tiemann, Milwaukee artist - p. 294
Alexander M. Thomson, Milwaukee Sentinel editorial writer, city historian - p. 81, 227

Fred Vogel Jr., Carl Schurz Memorial Assn., other. - pp. 238-239, 279-280

Edward A. Uhrig, 1906 Auditorium Committee - p. 152
Alfred Uihlein, brother of August, school board member - p. 358
August Uihlein, Schlitz brewing company - p. 154, 358
Joseph Uihlein, Schlitz brewing company - p. 358

W. Ver Bryck, Milwaukee artist - p. 283
Henry Vianden, Milwaukee artist - p. 283

E. A. Wadhams, 1905 and 1906 Auditorium Committees - pp. 151-152
George H. Walker, city founder - p. 149
Hon. Edward C. Wall, politician - p. 104
Emil Wallber, mayor - p. 222
Michael Walsh, printer, one-time sheriff - p. 81
Leon Waschner, theater - p.39 
Col. A. J. Watrous, chairman, Lincoln Memorial Committee - pp. 279-280
Richard Webb, theater - p.39 
Frank J. Weber, labor leader - pp. 172-173
Raymond H. Weins, secretary, Great Lakes Harbors Assn. - pp. 252-253
Jacob Wellauer, wholesale groceries - p. 77
Daniel Wells, businessman - p. 81
James S. White, city comptroller; owner, Milwaukee Daily News - p. 73
William K. Wilson, St. Andrews Society - p. 336
Gen. Frederick C. Winkler, Civil War hero, Carl Schurz Memorial Assn. - p. 76, 238-239, 299
Wolf and Davidson, shipyard, p. 22, 171

Anthony Zavadil, professor of elocution, Marquette University - pp. 366-367
A. L. Zimney, state senator - p. 326


Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Marine and Shipbuilding | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery


Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
Brookfield, WI
Contact Me-

© 2012 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages