Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

1860 Federal Mortality Schedule


Waukesha County Wisconsin

Introduction

This is a partial transcription of the 1850 Mortality Schedule for the Towns of Muskego, Mukwonago and Vernon Waukesha County, Wisconsin. Included in the 1850, 1860, 1870, and 1880 U.S. censuses were mortality schedules that asked questions regarding those who died in the twelve months prior to the enumeration.

The schedule lists:
* the deceased name
* sex, age
* color
* whether widowed or not
* place of birth
* month of death
* occupation
* cause of death.

Transcriptions

NameTownshipAgeGenderMarital StatusPlace of BirthMonthOccupationPageLine
ABELL: Mary A.Summit38FMEnglandMay-1211
BAINES: Ann2nd Assem.39F-EnglandNov.-2555
BAINES: Lizzie2nd Assem.71FMEnglandNov.-2566
BARNSITER: Hartly2nd Assem.25M?EnglandMayShoemaker2561
BENCROFT: Laura2nd Assem.38F-N.Y.May-25511
BORKMAN: Heronimus2nd Assem.33M-BavariaApr.R.C. Clergyman25514
BOWERS: HenryPewauk.50MMFranceMayFarmer14514
BROWN: MarthaWaukesha58FMN.Y.Oct.-30326
BROWN: William2nd Assem.16M-PrussiaMar.Farmer25522
BRVER: CarolineWaukesha29FMPrussiaMar.-30313
BUNSKIN: FredOttawa40MMHanoverMayShoemaker39419
BURKE: LurkeBrkfld42MMIrelandApr.Laborer1446
BURTON: Robert2nd Assem.45MEnglandOct.Farm Laborer25531
CASEY: James2nd Assem.70MWIrelandOct.Farmer25524
CHRISTIE: JohannaVernon23F?ScotlandMar.-3046
CHURCHILL: MelindaBrookfield38FMN.Y.June-14414
CLARK: Harriet2nd Assem.33F-N.Y.Dec.-2554
COX: George2nd Assem.16M-EnglandMar.Farm Laborer25529
CRAVEN: Richard2nd Assem.75MWEnglandJan.Farmer25532
CUNNINGHAM: NerissaDelafield62FMN.Y.Mar.-1224
CUSACK: Daniel2nd Assem.38MMIrelandMar.Farmer25510
DAMMON: RileyVernon42MMN.Y.Nov. Farmer3041
DELANY: Edward2nd Assem.38MMVASept.Farmer25519
DIXMORE: Mary2nd Assem.83FMDarmstadtDec.-2551
ELLIS: JaneGenesee40FMWalesAug.-3948
ENOS: ZeruahWaukesha77FMVTSept.-30318
FARBER: MargaretPewaukee75FWPrussiaJune-1455
FILL: ElizabethWaukesha64FWEnglandMay-3037
FRANK: FrancisOttawa59MMLuxemburgMarFarmer39422
FREEMAN: OlivePewauk.22F-Penn.May-14512
GALLEGER: PatrickMuskego26M-N.Y.Apr.Farmer30420
GROSSE: WilliamOconom.30M-PrussiaOct.Farming12121
GROVES: Wiliam H.Oconom.37MMN.Y.Nov.Farmer12123
GUILD: ??Muskego89FMMass.Jan.-30421
HALL: GobellVernon80FWScotlandJan.-3048
HAMM: AdamWaukesha58MMPrussiaSept.Farmer30327
HARTER: John C.Waukesha46MMBadenOct. Farmer30320
HEART: FredMuskego18MMCanadaJan.Day Laborer30416
HICKOX: DanielGenesee43MMN.Y.Jan.Manufacturer3943
HUGHES: DavidDelafield16M-WalesMar.Farming1227
HUNTER: JamesOttawa29MMIrelandJan.Farmer39416
JAMES: FrancesGenesee36FMEnglandNov.-3942
JAMES: John H.Waukesha52MMWalesMar.Carpenter & Joiner30311
JOHNSON: ElisaMuskego33FMIrelandJune-30418
JOHNSON: Hellen2nd Assem.22F-NorwayJan.-2569
JONES: HughGenesee32MMWalesMar.Farmer3946
JUDD: Ashley B.Oconom.69MMConn.MayFarmer12134
KELLY: CatherineMuskego32FMIrelandFeb.-30419
KILMER: JohnWaukesha65MMGermanyMar.-30328
KILNER: John2nd Assem.60M-PrussiaApr.Wagonmaker2552
KING: Bridget2nd Assem.32FM----July-25620
KIRRAMUS: PatrickOconom.43MMIrelandMar. Farmer12124
KLINTY: Frederick2nd Assem.26MMPrussiaMayFarmer25517
LAMB: JoachimBrkfld62MMHolsteinJulyMason14417
LIPPS: WilliamBrkfld12M-Wisc.June-1445
LORD: AnnOttawa24FMWalesJan.-39423
LUGH: MargaretGenesee40FMWalesOct.-3949
MACKEY: Margaret2nd Assem.49FMIrelandAug.-25530
MADESON: Catherine2nd Assem.32FMDenmarkSept.-25618
MCDONALD: AlexVernon74M-ScotlandMar.-3045
MCLEOD: MaryNew Berl39F-N.Y.Mar.-1438
MEYER: JohnNew Berl61M-GermanyApr.Farmer1439
MILLINES: (no 1st name)Oconom. 38MMEnglandFebCarpenter121-
MOORE: UnisPewauk.75FWMass.Apr.-14516
MORSE: SMITHVernon46MMConn.Apr.Farmer3043
MURPHY: JeremiahNew Berl86MWIrelandMar.Farmer1436
NELSON: Gabrial2nd Assem.39M-N.Y.Mar.Farmer2557
NUGENT: MaryOconom.31FMIrelandMay-12132
ORRICK: Peter2nd Assem.63M-GermanyFeb.Farm Laborer25535
PARDEE: Noah2nd Assem.64MMN.Y.JanBlacksmith25613
PARDEE: NoahDelafld63MMN.Y.Feb. Farming1228
PASALT: SophiaPewauk.46FWBavariaDec.-14513
POST: JohnMuskego59MMEnglandJuneFarmer30415
PUTNAN: NathanielVernon61MMVTNov.Farmer3047
PUTS: Maria SophiaWaukesha62FMPrussiaApr.-30319
ROGERS: Robert Jr.2nd Assem.30MMScotlandAug.Farmer25534
RUSSELL: Jane2nd Assem.30FMIrelandJuly-25525
SAUTER: Lena2nd Assem.22F-WertemburgJan.-2568
SCHIELDS: FredericOconom.38MMPrussiaApr.Farm Laborer12128
SHAW: GeorgeGenesee25M-N.Y.Jan.Schoolteacher3941
SHIELDS: DavidPewauk.28MMIrelandMar.Farmer1452
SISTER: SeraphicaBrkfld19F-BavariaSept.Teacher in Seminary1441
SMITH: AnnWaukesha24FMEnglandAug.-30325
SMITH: John2nd Assem.13M-PrussiaApr.-25518
SMITH: Mary AnnPewauk.80FWPrussiaFeb.-1458
SMITH: Mary J.2nd Assem.39F-OhioJune-2556
SMITH: Theodore P.2nd Assem.17M-N.Y.Apr.Farm Laborer25611
SPAULDING: Charles H.Oconom.20M-Wis.Mar.Farming12120
SPENCER: JamesBrkfld44MMConn.Jan.Farmer1443
SPENSER: RosaOconom. 40FMEnglandMar.Store Keeper12129
STOKES: MarySummit64FMEnglandMay-1213
STRINGER: Joshua2nd Assem.52MMEngland Jan.-25523
SULLIVAN: FlorenceMuskego56MMIrelandAug.Day Laborer30417
TANNIE: Nekie2nd Assem.22F-HollandMay-25612
TEMPEMIRE: Catherine2nd Assem.53F-AustriaMay-25515
THOMPSON: ArthurOconom.15M-N.Y.Sept.Clerk12118
TIMOTHY: MaherNew Berl50MMIrelandJan.Farmer14314
TIPPETT: AlfredOconom.32MMEnglandApr.Farmer12125
TODHUNTER: William W.Brkfld23M-EnglandAug.Schoolteacher1442
UHLES: Henry2nd Assem.82M-PrussiaMar.Farmer25521
VANVECHTER: JacobWaukesha44MMN.Y.JulyCivil Engineer3031
WALTERMIRE: DeliaOttawa26FMN.Y.Mar.39424
WARREN: StephenBrkfld74MMMass.MayFarmer1446
WHEELER: JohnPewauk.60M-Wis.July1451
WIEDERWAX: FremanSummit30MMN.Y.OctFarmer1214
WIEFAMBAUCH: Jacob2nd Assem.77MWDarmstadtJan.Farmer2563
WILLIAMS: HughDelafld24M-WalesMar. Farming1226
WILLIAMSON: JessPewauk.73MWEnglandMayFarmer1456
WOLLIN: LouisaOconom.20FMHessiaDec.12115
WORRITT: Elizabeth2nd Assem20F-EnglandApr.25614
WRIGHT: EnochBrkfld42MMN.J.Dec.Blacksmith14415
WRIGHT: John C.Waukesha65MMN.Y.Sept.30330
ZIMMER: Catherine M.2nd Assem42F-PrussiaDec.25520

Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages