Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Loading

St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery

Elm Grove, Brookfield Township
Waukesha County Wisconsin Genealogy

Location

This active cemetery is located at approximately 13300 Watertown Plank Road, on the south side of the road in the Village of Elm Grove, Section 25, Brookfield Township.

History

The cemetery was established circa 1855. The parish was organized as St. Ambrosius in 1848. In 1859, the name changed to Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, which is the alternate name for this Catholic parish today. It is also sometimes known as St. Mary of the Visitation.

Records

There are cemetery records 1855-date. The records are in English. A chart of the cemetery is available. The records are open to the public for research by appointment only. Contact:
St. Mary's Parish
1260 Church Street
Elm Grove, WI 53122
(262) 782-4575

The parish will answer mail requests for a specific record at no charge. Early records are also on microfilm at the offices of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 3501 South Lake Drive, Milwaukee, WI 53207.

At the Waukesha County Museum there is historical information about the church.

Transcriptions

OSSW = On the Same stone with.

Photos of the stones below are available at Wisconsin GenWeb Website


ADRIAN:
John G. Adrian/1916/1993/Always my Loving Companion/Our Dad

AHNE:
Jerome J./Feb. 4, 1927-____/OSSW:
Madeline T./Jan. 23, 1926/June 11, 1989
 
ALBRECHT;
Gloria E./Mar. 27, 1929-______/OSSW:
Jesica A./Dec. 8, 1988/OSSW:
Harvey E./July 25, 1924/Ap[r. 22, 1986

ANGELO:
Joseph/1882-1965/OSSW:
Rose/1884-1978
 
ARPE:
John E./June 10, 1916/April 9, 2004/OSSW:
Germaine M./April ?0, 191?
 
BALISTRERI:
Casper J./Apr 10, 1923-Oct. 19, 2003/OSSW:
Geraldine A./Apr 17, 1926-_____
 
BALLO:
James/Sept 3, 1927-_____/OSSW:
Marian P./Mar. 3, 1927-Oct. 11, 1985
 
BAUMGARDNER:
Jack R. Baumgardner/SM3 US Navy/World War II/Oct. 15, 1923/Sep 21, 1999
 
BAX:
Victor and family 

BELONGIA:
Myles E. and Mary E. 

BEZOLT:
Georg 

BLASEWITZ:
Paul and Pat 

BOBROWITZ:
Joseph Sr. and Anna 

BOHN:
Donald and Catherine 

BOJAR:
Isabelle C. 

BOMMER:
Ernest and Marcelle 

BOWLING:
John R. and Mary P. 

BOXHORN:
George C. and Virginia A. 

BROJANAC:
Paul and Kata 

BRUTTIG:
Edward W. and Elsie S. 

BULLOCK:
George M. and family 
Thomas (Brother Terrance) 
William J. 

BUNYVATZ:
Wendell and Irene 

BURG:
Donald J. and Jane L. 

BUSCAGLIA:
Dr. Anthony T. 
Geraldine A. 

CANNON:
Ralph M. D.D.S. 

CARPENTER:
Michael T. Carpenter/b. 25 Apr 1851 Brookfield/d. 18 Jan 1913/husband of 
	Brigid Alice (DENVER)
Brigid Alice (DENVER) Carpenter/b. 1 Jan 1863 Genesee/
	d. 29 Aug 1952

Pauline T. 

CAVALLO:
Joshua Danfield 

CHAMBERS:
William T. and Jennie Carpenter 

CONSWINE:
Thomas 

CORDES:
Catherine (Katie) 

DEGRANT:
Josreph 

DEYSACH:
Leonard J. and Geraldine 

DIECKELMAN:
Robert Henry 

DOHERTY:
John E. and Eileen V. 

DU BOIS:
Francis C. and Sylvia R. 

DUBIS:
Steven D. and family 

EBERLE:
Al Sr. and Min 

EISENMANN:
Peter L. and Josephine G. 

FERCH:
Raymond and Magdalene 

FOLEY:
Frances 
James L. and family 

FONDELL:
Darwin E. and Ruby A. 

FOUNTAIN:
John and Catherine 

GARDESKI:
Caroline M. 
Hubert S. 

GASPARD:
Robert E. 

GEBHARD:
Georg and Anna 
Henry and Alby 

GENSKE:
Karl and family 

GEORGE:
Ralph M. 

GERALTS:
Frank P. and Kathleen L. 
Frank P. 

GILLES:
Paul M. and family 

GOLDBACK:
Peter and Amanda 

GOLEMGESKE:
John and Lynn 

GOLLA:
Anthony and Bertha 

HAHN:
Joseph J. and Odelia 

HAMILTON:
Frank J. 

HEALY:
Patrick J. and family 
Winifred M. 

HEYDEN:
Arthur P. and Marie C. 

HINZE:
William 

HOCK:
John V. and Mary A. 

HONIGSBERG:
Walter J. and Elinor H. 

HORA:
Carl P. and Margaret E. 

HORAN:
John M. and Florence A. 

HUPPERT:
Everett R. and Mildred 

HYLAND:
Kate W. Foley 
Kate W. 

JANECEK:
Charles and Pauline 

JANICKI:
Clement M. 

JANKOVICH:
Emil and Clara 

JERNEGAN:
Elizabeth V.F. 

JORDAK:
Francis L. and family 

KELLY:
Joseph E. and Mary Kay 

KOCH:
Frieda H. Wallman 

KOEPER:
Elmer F. and Dorothy S. 

L' AMIE:
Dick and Ginny 

LANDIS:
Charles Walter 

LARSEN:
Joseph C. and Anne M. 

LECLAIRE:
Charles H. and Betty D. 

LOCHOWITZ:
Rosemary E. 

LORENZ:
Paul Francis 

LUTZEN:
Paul C. and Isabel 

LYLES:
Margaret 

LYNN:
Frances and Burdette G. 

MADDEN:
John D. and Melba I. 

MAGNARINI:
Rudolph (Rudy) and Marlene M. Leda 

MANDT:
Regina 

MARQUARDT:
Jeanne M. 

MATELA:
Stanley and Margaret 

MCCLURE:
Richard (Pat) and Ruth 

MCCONECHY:
Daniel Cushing IV and Henrietta (Doll) 

MCEVOY:
Phillip E. and Lenore G. 

MCGREAL:
Harry J. and Mary C. 
Jack Leo 
Martha 

MITCHELL:
Bernard and Lorraine 

MUCCI:
Hilda Jane 

MUENCH:
Frank J. and Doris E. 

MUROHY:
Kathryn E. 

MURPHY:
Ahnes C. 
James P. and son 
Paul F. 

MUSSOTTER:
Robert and Theresa 

NAGY:
Joseph C. 

NEIS:
Willard A. and family 

NETTESHEIM:
Charles Conrad Nettesheim/b. 18 Feb 1900 Brookfield/ d. 31 Aug 1969/
	husband of Hildegard (REINDERS)

NIEMAN:
Marie B. 

OCONNOR:
Margaret M. (Peggy) 

OLEARY:
Jerome D. 

ORDMAN:
William and Marilyn 

PASKOV:
Marijan R. and Irene R. 

PATCH:
Arthur R. and Jacquelyn M. 

PFISTER:
Benedict J. and Dorothy M. 
unclear 

PHILLIPS:
Amanda E. 

PISCIOTTA:
Anthony V. and Lorraine G. 
Mary 

PLEINER:
Agnes 

POLZIN:
Joseph and Hedwig 

POZNANSKI:
Joseph H. 

QUINN:
Francis T. and Margaret E. 
Patricia Ann 

RAMSTACK:
Ann Gunde 

REISCHL:
Sister Leona Mary Reischl/d. July 31, 2002

REINDERS:
Henry Reinders/b. 17 Feb 1866 Elm Grove, WI/d. 27 Jun 1940
Helen (LANGE) Reinders/b. 8 Nov 1871 Milwaukee/d. 13 Aug 1933/wife of
	Henry Reinders
Barbara Lynn 
Margaretha 

REITTER:
M. 
Reitter:
Maria 

RENNER:
Maria 

REYNOLDS:
Marsha Ann 

RISSER:
Virginia M. 

RIVARD:
Cletus C. and Joyce E. 

ROBLEE:
Joseph M. and Isabelle 

ROONEY:
Michael and Veva M. 

RUDERSDORF:
William G. Jr. (Bill) and Jane M. 

RUF:
Bernard P. and Lydia M. 

SANDERS:
William C. and Armella 

SAVIGNAC:
John and Mary 

SCHILLING:
Max and Florence C. 

SCHMIDT:
Henry Schmidt/b. 9 Aug 1858 Village of Elm Grove/
	d. 7 Nov 1906
Christine (WICK) Schmidt/b. 26 Dec 1864 Fussville/
	d. 7 Mar 1917
Dora 

SCHMITZ:
Margaret 
Mathias and family 
Nicholas and Victoria 

SCHOSHINSKI:
William F. and Mary A. 

SCHULTE:
John and Elisabeth 

SCHWECHLER:
Ralph E. Jr. and Darcy A. 

SHANNON:
Raymond and Evelyn 

SHEA:
Harold J. and Dorothy G. Norton 

SHOCKLEY:
Benjamin and Marion 

SHORE:
Dr. Richard T. 
Richard Thomas Jr. 

SHUSTER:
John Shuster/d. Sept. 1907

SIGRIST:
Jerome and Lois 

SIS:
Joseph John 
Joseph R. 

SKIBA:
Raymond A. and Marie J. 

SKRIBA:
Robert B. and Mary T. 

STEINER:
Gilbert N. and Jane M. 
Joseph G. and Hazel M. 

STELZL:
Adolph E. and Clair T. 

STICH:
John A. 

STIEGLITZ:
Marion J. 

STYS:
Raymond and Mildred R. 

SVEHLEK:
Anthony and Minnie 
George M. and Katherine 
Leo and family 

SWENOR:
Sarah Anne 

TERRIEN:
Warren A. and Martha C. 

TOMASIK:
Edmund P. and Cecelia R. 

TREBBY:
Eugene P. and Lois E. 

TRUDGEON:
James S. and Virgil Marie 

TWITCHELL:
Thomas H. and Rosemary W. 

UNGER:
Anna R. 

UY:
Jason and Regina B. 

VAHHOUN:
unclear 

VAVRA:
Thomas E. III and Pauline M. 

VELSER:
Johann 

VENZ:
Harvey W. and Florence 

WALL:
Gerald Frederick and son 

WALLACE:
Nancy 

WEINFURT:
William J. and Grace E. 

WENIG:
Albert W. and Mary R. 

WIESE:
Paul F. and Bernice V. 

WISTL:
Herman and Helen 

WUTCHEKOSKY:
William and Annie 

YASHINSKY:
Stephen 

ZAKZESKY:
Frank 
Joseph E. and Margaret C. 

ZIEGLER:
Herman J. and Marion J. 

ZINGSHEIM:
Phillip 

ZOLLER:
Walter E. and Angeline M. 

Home Page | What's New Blog! | Deaths and Obituaries | Births and Marriages | Censuses and Directories | Business and Government | Military | Church and School | Charities and Organizations | Towns and Land Ownership | Immigration | Disasters and Mishaps | Contributors | Lookups | Photo Gallery | Links and Resources | Neighboring Counties

Disclaimer | Privacy Statement

PLEASE NOTE: I am not affiliated with any of the cemeteries or organizations listed on these pages. I am happy to answer general questions, but would not have more specific information other than what you see listed without doing additional research. If you need help with your research, please see the lookup page for a list of volunteers and paid services that can help.

This genealogy website maintained by Ellen M. Rohr
PO Box 1172
Brookfield, WI 53008-1172
Phone: 262-783-1620
Contact Ellen-
© 2011 Links To The Past

Please also visit the WIGenWeb State Website or Wisconsin County Pages